Terms & Conditions

Who are we?

We are Acre Platforms Limited trading as Acre Software ("we", "us" and "our"). Our address is Founders Factory, Northcliffe House, Young Street, London W8 5EH. Our email address is hello@acresoftware.com.

What information do we collect about you?

(i) Personal Information

If you contact us using the methods provide on the website, we may collect and process the following Personal Information about you:

  • Your email address and another other contact information provided, which may include, but is not limited to: your name (first and last name); your date of birth; your gender; your physical address; your email address; and your telephone number.

We may also monitor and/or record electronic or voice communications and correspondence you have with us, whether by writing, by phone, by email or by various other forms for the purpose of improving our service.

(ii) Non-Personal Information

We may collect and process the following information that is not personally identifiable information about you if you access the Website:

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access; and
  • Type of internet browser and computer operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed.

Please note that if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with your requested product/service.

On what basis to we capture data?

Legitimate interests

The legitimate interest pursued by us to analyse our Website traffic it’s use in order to maintain and optimize the service, for example monitoring successful page loads or error messages.

Consent

Where an individual has explicitly provided us with contact details and other personal information, we will use that information in accordance with the nature of the individuals request.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use the following types of cookies:

Functionality - these cookies store information which enables us to remember user preferences e.g. preferred language, sort types, media settings. They are also used to improve users' experience by, for example, stopping users from being shown the same message twice.

Fraud Prevention - these cookies store information which helps us stop fraudulent use of the Website.

Analysis – these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and to deliver adverts and information which are more relevant to each user and their interests and to monitor the effectiveness of such information.

We might, from time to time, use carefully selected third party tracking and/or analytical cookies to assist in improving the Website and our services for users.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies though you may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You consent to us storing cookies on your browser and computer's hard drive.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use your Information?

(i) Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information, including sharing your Personal Information with our third party subcontractors who process data on our behalf and our professional advisers, for one of the following reasons:

  • To keep you informed of future events, offers and promotions from us as further described in the Marketing section below; and
  • Any other purpose which is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

(ii) Non-Personal Information

We may use your Non-Personal Information, including sharing such information with third parties, for the purposes of improving our services, enhancing our Website and providing a better user-experience for our customers.

Google Analytics

Our Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses specific cookies that collect information about your use of the Website (including IP address), which is then transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any of your Personal Information. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any of your Personal Information from any source.

Will we share your Information with third parties?

If Acre Platforms Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, please be aware that any Personal Information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may use Non-Personal Information or share it as we deem fit to improve our services, enhance our Website and provide a better user-experience.

Marketing

We may communicate with you by the following methods: email, push notification, SMS and telephone. You have the right to stop receiving our marketing communications at any time. If you no longer want to receive these communications or would like to change your marketing preferences you can inform us by clicking on the relevant link in our marketing emails to you, and these communications will be stopped or modified as soon as reasonably practicable.

Protecting your Personal Information

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

International Transfer of your Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

By providing us with your personal information you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA.

Links to third party Websites

This Website may have links to external third party Websites that may benefit you. Please note however, that third party Websites are not covered by our privacy policy as they are operated independently from us and as such we cannot ensure the protection of any information that you provide to a third party Website that links to or from our Website. We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the practices, actions or policies of such third parties. You should review the terms and conditions of each such Website before providing any Personal Information to them.

Access and Complaints

You may at any time request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information that we hold, please make a request by emailing hello@acresoftware.com. We may charge a small fee to cover the cost of this.

We hope that you will be happy with the way we handle your information but if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on hello@acresoftware.com.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle the matter, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem. For more information visit www.ico.gov.uk.

Children

Our services are for users aged 18 or over only. No children should access or use our Website or mobile application or submit any personal information to us. We will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information collected from children for any purpose whatsoever, including disclosures to third parties.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time by publishing updates on our Website. We recommend that you regularly check this privacy policy for any updates.